CaseValuation.com
Miami-Dade County

Miami car accident claims: what a lawyer does in Miami-Dade County

You can use the calculator on this page and keep your estimate whether or not you ask to be contacted. If you do consent, we will work to connect you with an attorney licensed in Florida. We are not a law firm, we do not rank or recommend attorneys, and we publish no attorney profiles or ratings.

Filing deadline
2 yr

Personal injury in Florida

Fault rule
Barred above 50%
Where it is filed
Eleventh Judicial Circuit Court of Florida, Miami-Dade County
Miami-Dade County crashes
60,000

2024

What Florida law changes about a car accident claim

These are the rules that alter the outcome of this specific claim type. Florida's full set of rules is on the Florida page.
Comparative fault
modified-comparative-50. Recovery is barred once your own fault exceeds 50%.
No-fault status: no-fault
$10,000 in personal injury protection, which pays 80% of reasonable medical expenses and 60% of lost wages. Treatment must begin within 14 days of the crash, and the full $10,000 is only available if a medical provider certifies an emergency medical condition — otherwise the benefit is limited to $2,500.
Minimum auto liability
$0 per person and $0 per accident, plus $10,000 property damage. A claim above the at-fault driver's limits depends on other coverage.

All Florida injury claim rules

Where a Miami car accident claim is handled

Eleventh Judicial Circuit Court of Florida, Miami-Dade County

trial general · Eleventh Judicial Circuit

73 West Flagler Street, Miami, FL 33130

Court records

Miami-Dade County Court, Civil Division

trial limited · Eleventh Judicial Circuit

73 West Flagler Street, Miami, FL 33130

Court records

U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida, Miami Division

federal district

400 North Miami Avenue, Miami, FL 33128

Court records

County clerk

Miami-Dade County Clerk of the Court and Comptroller

Tell us what happened and we will work to connect you with an attorney licensed in Florida.

You get your estimate either way. Asking to be contacted is a separate, optional step.