CaseValuation.com
Miami-Dade County

North Bay Village Car Accident Claims

If you were hurt in North Bay Village, most of the systems that matter to your claim are county or state systems, not city-run ones. The responding agency may be the North Bay Village Police Department, the Miami-dade County Police Department - Sheriff and Port Services Bureau, or the Florida Highway Patrol, and court cases are generally handled in the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County or the Miami-Dade County Court. If you live here but were injured elsewhere in Miami-Dade, the claim usually follows the place of the crash, not your home address.

60,000

Miami-Dade County crashes, 2024

29,354

People reported injured

282

People killed, 2024

50%

Fault bars recovery above

Free estimate

Estimate your North Bay Village case in about a minute

Florida is already selected. Your answers, your documented losses, and Florida's fault and insurance rules produce the range.

Local data

Miami-Dade County crash snapshot

Reported by Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for 2024. North Bay Village sits in Miami-Dade County, and most local crash data is published at the county level rather than by city.
Who responded

Agencies that respond to crashes in North Bay Village

Which agency attended determines who to contact about an incomplete or incorrect report.

North Bay Village Police Department

City police

Miami-dade County Police Department - Sheriff and Port Services Bureau

County sheriff

Florida Highway Patrol

State patrol

Your crash report

How to get your North Bay Village crash report

Venue

Courts that hear Miami-Dade County civil cases

Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County

General civil claims

Miami-Dade County Court

Smaller civil claims

Local factors

Why North Bay Village claims usually point to county systems

North Bay Village is small: the city has a population of 8,286 and only 0.37 square miles of land area. In practice, that means a crash claim often depends more on Miami-Dade County infrastructure than on city institutions. Your report may come from the North Bay Village Police Department, but county-level systems still matter because cases are generally filed in the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County or the Miami-Dade County Court.

If you commute, the key question is where the crash happened. A North Bay Village resident injured on I-95 through Miami, Biscayne Boulevard, US-1 / South Dixie Highway, or the Palmetto Expressway (SR 826) is dealing with the jurisdiction for that crash location, not simply North Bay Village. In 2024, Miami-Dade County recorded 268 fatal crashes and 282 fatalities on the FLHSMV Crash Dashboard, and Florida Health CHARTS reports 60,000 total crashes and 29,354 injury crashes in the county for 2024, which is why county-wide roads and agencies come up so often in local claims.

Report access and next steps are also mostly set by state and county rules. Florida crash reports are confidential for 60 days after filing, with release during that period limited as stated in the claims record, and report requests go through the FLHSMV crash report portal. If a government vehicle or agency is involved, use the Florida deadlines shown elsewhere on this page and speak with a participating attorney licensed in Florida if you need help sorting out which Miami-Dade agency or court applies.

Florida law

How fault is allocated in Florida

Florida follows modified comparative negligence with a 50% bar. Below that line your recovery is reduced in proportion to your fault. Above it, you recover nothing at all, which makes the fault allocation the central dispute in most contested claims.

As an example, a $100,000 claim in which you are found 20% responsible would yield $80,000. The same claim with 51% responsibility attributed to you would yield nothing, because Florida bars recovery above 50%.

Deadlines

Florida filing deadlines

Missing a deadline generally ends a claim regardless of how strong it is. Government claims are on a much shorter clock than ordinary claims.

2 years

Personal injury

2 years

Wrongful death

3 years

Claim against a government agency

Reviewed 2026-07-29. Not yet reviewed by a licensed attorney. This is general information, not legal advice.

Local questions

North Bay Village questions

It depends on where and how the crash happened. The claims data lists the North Bay Village Police Department, the Miami-dade County Police Department - Sheriff and Port Services Bureau, and the Florida Highway Patrol. A local street crash may be handled by North Bay Village police, while a county or state roadway crash may involve county deputies or FHP.
Transparency

Sources and review dates

Every figure on this page traces to one of the sources below. Geography and population come from the U.S. Census Bureau.

About this page

State law on this page was last reviewed 2026-07-29 and has not been reviewed by a licensed attorney. It is general information, not legal advice for your situation.

Local commentary on this page was prepared 2026-07-31 and checked automatically against the sources cited on this page. It has not been individually reviewed by a person.

We do not publish attorney profiles or rankings, and nothing on this page recommends or endorses any attorney. CaseValuation.com is operated by LuxeLaw LLC, which is not a law firm.

See what your North Bay Village claim could be worth.

Built from your answers, your documented losses, and Florida's own fault and insurance rules. You can get the estimate without agreeing to be contacted by anyone.